The Human Spirit - Leeds, UK
30U E 595247 N 5962307
This piece of sculpture shows 4 naked human figures in a circle, facing outwards and with their backs arched and their hands above their heads.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

It was commissioned by Nuffield Hospital in 2002 which chose to give it the title, 'Human Spirit' rather than the sculptor's own title of 'Crown'.

It is mounted on a circular brick roundabout outside of the main front entrance to the hospital and was erected to commemorate the opening of the hospital.

Faith Bebbington's Crown was originally inspired by Leonardo da Vinci's iconic image: The Vitruvian Man: 'Man inside a square inside a circle'. The commissioner wanted a bold piece with impact and also promoting good health. Leonardo's drawing is traditionally named in honour of the architect and is based on the correlations of ideal human proportions with geometry.

Faith says of her work "My freestanding sculptures tend to be extrovert 'performers' full of drama and theatricality. Figures pose precariously on tiptoe, highlighting issues of balance. I enjoy the challenge of creating pieces for unusual or awkward spaces and sites. My sculptures are purposely universal with genderless figures set in space, so the viewer focuses on the action or movement of the figure, rather than small details." link

There is a plaque at the base of the statue. Not only have the hospital chnaged the name of the sculpture they also managed to to spell her name incorrectly (her surname should be Bebbington, rather than Babbington).
Nuffield Hospital
Leeds