Kriegergedächtniskapelle - Herxheim/Germany
Former guard and prison building, today a chapel.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

An der Stelle des früheren Rathauses wurde im Jahre 1831 das „Wacht- und Arresthaus“ errichtet, auf Wunsch König Ludwigs I., im klassizistischen Baustil. Die Pläne stammen vom Baukunstausschuss München unter der Leitung von Leo von Klenze. Errichtet wurde das Wachthaus durch die Baufirma Jakob Detzel. Umbau 1921/22 zu einer „Kriegergedächtniskapelle“ (Architekt Wilhelm Schulte). Umgestaltung des Innenraumes 1960/61 nach der Idee von Kirchenmaler und Restaurator Otto Schulz, Herxheim. Neugestaltung der Vorfläche des Ehrenmals 1985/86 im Zusammenhang mit der Herrichtung des Kirchberggeländes.

Ursprünglich Gebäude für die Nachtwache mit Arrestzelle. Seit 1922 Mahnmal für die Kriegsopfer. Stätte für die Feier des Volkstrauertages.

[E]
At the site of the former Town Hall was built in the "watch-and house arrest" in 1831, at the request of King Ludwig I in neoclassic style. The plans come from the architecture committee Munich under the direction of Leo von Klenze. The guard-house was built by the construction company Jakob Detzel. Converted 1921-22 to a "war memorial chapel" (architect Wilhelm Schulte). Remodeling of the interior of 1960-61 after the idea of a church painter and restorer Otto Schulz, Herxheim. Redesign of the forward area of the memorial 1985-86 in connection with the refurbishment of the Kirchberg area.

Originally the building for the night watch with brig. Since 1922, a memorial to the victims of war. Place for the celebration of the people mourning day.
Auf dem Kirchberg
Herxheim, RP Herxheim