Congregation Young Israel, Tucson, AZ, USA
Tucson's oldest Orthodox Jewish synagogue.
Location: Arizona, United States

Congregation Young Israel of Tucson is the city's oldest Orthodox Jewish synagogue and is located in the historic Sam Hughes neighborhood since its establishment in 1948.

Their mission statement states that they are a Torah-observant shul established to serve the ritual and spiritual needs of the Tucson Jewish community.

Their goal, well-established and well-known after 60 years, is to welcome Jews of all backgrounds into a warm and spiritually rich environment of Jewish prayer, learning, celebration, education, and interaction.

It is a hallmark of their institution that all are welcome without regard for their ability to pay membership dues and without concern for their level of observance and Jewish education.

Their services, from daily minyanim to Shabbat and holidays, draw a fascinating, all-ages mix of American and foreign-born Jews who pray together even if they are reading from any number of different (often tattered) siddurim available at the entrance.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Orthodox