Canadair Sabre Mk V 23053 - Zwicks Park - Belleville, ON
Canadair F86 Sabre on display in Belleville, ON.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canadair F86 Sabre Mark V 23053 is on display in East Zwick's park in Belleville, ON.

The aircraft, in the colours of the RCAF Golden Hawks aerobatic team of the early 1960's, was originally donated to the city of Belleville in 1967 by the Lion's Club. It was refurbished in 1987 by the Aerospace Maintenance and Development Unit (AMDU) at nearby CFB Trenton. In 2010 the aircraft was again removed and received a rebuild from the technicians at 8 Wing Trenton. It was restored to its pedestal in August, 2014.

Aircraft 23053 was built by Canadair in 1953 and delivered to the RCAF in 1954. It saw operational service with 422 and 434 Squadrons in Europe.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): F86/CL-13 Sabre Mark V

Tail Number: (S/N): 23053