Rosthern Library - Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
a library located in the town of Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This library is located on the corner of 1st Avenue & 6st Street, in the town of Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada. The library is affiliated to the Wheatland Regional Library.

Established in 1967, the Wheatland Regional Library is part of a province-wide public library system and is one of ten systems providing public library service to the Saskatchewan community. The library is located in west central Saskatchewan and serves approximately 95,000 people living in 132 communities in a 49,933 square kilometer area.

Address of Rosthern Library

1029 6th Street
Rosthern SK
S0K 3P0

(306) 232-5377

Rosthern is a town at the juncture of Highway 11 and Highway 312 in the central area of Saskatchewan, Canada. It is located roughly halfway between the cities of Prince Albert and Saskatoon.

Population: 1 572
Land area: 4.31 sq, km.
Population density:365.0 / sq. km
Median age: 46.0
Total private dwellings: 731
Median household income: n/a

Rosthern was 100 years old in 2003. Its history is strongly tied to the farming industry. Famous experimental farmer and author Seager Wheeler lived just outside of Rosthern.
The Seager Wheeler Farm, a National Historic Site of Canada, is 7 km east of Rosthern. The Rosthern Mennonite Heritage Museum (c. 1909-10) is a Municipal Heritage Property on the Canadian Register of Historic Places.
Rosthern is one of the few rural Saskatchewan towns to still have a hospital. It also has a medical clinic, several retirement homes and a nursing home.
Rosthern is home to over ten churches including Mennonite, Ukrainian Orthodox, Swedenborgian, Pentecostal, Anglican, Catholic, Lutheran, Seventh-day Adventist, Christian & Missionary Alliance, and Baptist.
Rosthern has four schools. Rosthern High School, and Rosthern Elementary School are both part of the Prairie Spirit School Division#206. Rosthern also has a private high school, Rosthern Junior College. There is also a small Seventh-day Adventist school in town
Rosthern is home to the Station Arts Centre and Tea Room. The Station Arts Centre hosts frequent musical and dramatic performances.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Unknown - Could not verify

Additional Internet Connection Options:
There's a internet connection, but the details about it could not be verified

Hours of Operation:
Hours of Operation: Tuesday 12:00 Noon - 5:00 p.m. Wednesday 5:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Thursday 2:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Friday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Saturday 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Storytime Thursdays 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon