Luc Girouard - Vernon, BC
11U E 337502 N 5570469
This little cabin was built by Luc Girouard, a Quebecer, in 1867. It was the first home and the first post office in the City of Vernon, then known as Priest's Valley. This is one of a pair of history signs affixed to the cabin.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

LUC GIROUARD

After an adventurous early life, Quebec-born Luc Girouard became the first white settler in Nintle-Moos-Chin. In 1867, he pre-empted land, built a cabin and planted the area's first apple trees. His great gardening ability, helped him grow corn 12 feet tall, mulberry trees and even peanuts.

In 1884 Luc was appointed Postmaster for (what was then) Priest's Valley. His method of sorting mail was unique. He dumped the sack in the middle of his cabin. If you lived to the north, your letter was tossed in the north corner. If you lived to the west - the west corner. Mail for notable people and businesses was stuck in cracks between the floor boards. If he didn't know you, the letter was dropped in the wood box and you had to root for it. By 1891, the town was so big, Luc could no longer continue his special method of mail sorting. He lost interest and quit.

Although born a Catholic, Luc joined the Masonic Order, which was unusual. When he died in 1895 at age 74, his Lodge brothers wanted to give him a Masonic funeral. His family objected. Still, out of respect for their friend, many Masons joined the mourners at his Catholic burial.

This cabin, Luc's second home, was moved to Poison Park in 1937 to serve as clubhouse for the Lawn Bowling Association. In 1996, the Vernon and District Heritage Society brought it back to this spot, which is metres away from its original position.
From the Vernon Heritage Register
Plaque Cabin