St Augustine,s - Medieval Church - Locking, Somerset, UK.
30U E 505941 N 5686779
St Augustine's Church has been the site of Christian worship for over 800 years at - Locking, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, Great Britain.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Augustine's Church Locking - There is a list of Vicars from 1370.

The Church Web Site:
(visit link)

"The Parish Church of St Augustine dates from the 14th century and is a Grade II listed building. It stands on a hill above a valley by the Mendip Hills and has views towards the nearby coast. There has been a church here for over 800 years.

The first written mention of the church comes in 1217 in a charter concerning gifts by a wealthy resident of 'Lokyng' to canons of nearby Woodspring Priory. an Augustinian priory founded to commemorate Thomas à Becket. The Prior and Convent of Woodspring were patrons of the church until the priory's dissolution in 1536 during the Reformation in the reign of King Henry VIII.

Of the Norman church fabric the font is the sole remaining part. The font has carvings characteristic of Celtic art from the 11th century, and the figures at the corners are dressed in armour of the style of Richard I (1189–1199).The oldest part of the church visible today is the tower, which was built in 1380." Text source: (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone