This waymark has been archived.
Glen Canyon National Recreation Area -- nr Page AZ
12S E 456768 N 4087845
Glen Canyon National Recreation Area is 1.2 million acres of fun and adventure, spreading through two states, AZ and UT
Location: Arizona, United States

The Glen Canyon National Recreation Area really does offer something for everyone. Boating, hiking, history, culture, feats of civil engineering, wildlife watching, -- you can do it all on the GCRA.

The waymark coordinates are for the Carl Hayden Visitor Center at Glen Canyon Dam, but a photograph from any feature of the GCRA will do for us in order to log a visit to this MASSIVE park.

Blasterz cruised Lake Powell, toured the Glen Canyon Dam, and hiked out to the Rainbow Bridge at the GCRA. What will you do?

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"Lake Powell and so much more!

Encompassing over 1.2 million acres, Glen Canyon National Recreation Area offers unparalleled opportunities for water-based & backcountry recreation. The recreation area stretches for hundreds of miles from Lees Ferry in Arizona to the Orange Cliffs of southern Utah, encompassing scenic vistas, geologic wonders, and a vast panorama of human history.

Glen Canyon has been home to people for thousands of years. Archaic and prehistoric Indian cultures roamed and lived in the canyons. Later, a vast panorama of explorers, miners, ranchers, historic Indian tribes, and others left their mark here. In more recent times, a few hardy homesteaders, river runners, and uranium miners lived, worked, or played among the canyons until they were filled by the waters of Lake Powell.

Today, Glen Canyon still provides the opportunity for modern day explorers to seek their own adventures, whether it be on the water or in the backcountry. Many of the stories of Glen Canyon are the stories of people.

The history of Glen Canyon includes many places, both well-known and obscure. Prehistoric Indian cultures, explorers, pioneers, prospectors, river runners, and a host of other colorful characters have resided within Glen Canyon over the years. . . . "
State/States the Park is located...: AZ and UT

Park Designation: River/Recreation Area