Gendarmstien - Høruphav, Denmark
Trailhead of the famous Gendarmstien from Høruphav to Padborg.
Location: Denmark

The Gendarmstien (engl. border police trail) is a 74 km long, partly unpaved hiking trail and in the Danish Region Syddanmark between Padborg (west of Flensborg) and Høruphav (east of Sønderborg). Parts of Gendarmstien belong also to the European long-distance hiking trail E6. The Gendarmstien is one of the few trails in Denmark along a coast (Baltic sea, Flensborg fjord) and considered as one of the most attractive scenic hiking trails in Denmark. The Gendarmstien was named after the historic Danish border police, who used the coastal trail to watch the waterway border between Germany and Denmark from 1920 to 1958.
No dedicated parking at the trailhead, because trailhead is near a private yacht club. The trail is divided into 12 parts (see trail broschure with detail maps).

Trail allowances or restrictions:
no restrictions