Kent County Courthouse - Dover, Delaware
Historic county courthouse built in 1874
Location: Delaware, United States

"4. KENT COUNTY COURTHOUSE (8:30-4:30 Mon.-Fri.; 8:30-12 Sat.), SE. corner the Green and State St., a two-story brick structure with cupola, was built in 1874 and enlarged and remodeled in Georgian Colonial style in 1918. It occupies the site of the 1694 Courthouse and of the King George Tavern. This tavern originally displayed a likeness of George III, but the portrait of the King was painted over in 1776 and a portrait of George Washington was substituted. Time and weather faded out the colors so that both likenesses could be clearly seen."
-Delaware: A Guide to the First State, 1938
Located along the south side of The Green, the historic Kent County Courthouse remains in excellent condition. While most county court functions have been transferred to the new courthouse building, the historic courthouse continues to host the Court of Chancery, which resolves disputes involving Delaware corporations.

Click a photo to enlarge
Book: Delaware