Oak Branch Cemetery - Ellis County, TX
14S E 690602 N 3579972
The Oak Branch Cemetery is all that remains of the nearby community of Oak, TX, between Maypearl and Waxahachie. Old and historic, it is still active, with nearly 350 burials.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

In 1875 area pioneer William M. Claunch (1815-1888) donated twenty acres of his ranch land for a Methodist church, church campground, and cemetery. The oldest grave in the burial ground is that of Susaner Bynum, the one-year-old daughter of M.C. and L.E. Bynum, who died in 1881. Many of the gravestones date from the 1880s and bear the family names of Bynum, Hollingsworth, Williams, Gilbreth, Martin, Claunch, and Blakely -- all early settlers in the once-thriving community of Oak (1 mi. N). Since 1927 the historic graveyard has been maintained by the Oak Branch Cemetery Association.