1903 - Six & Railway Grill - Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
a dated buiding - a restaurant - located in Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This dated building, a formal building of the Imperial Canada Bank converted to the restaurant named Six & Railway Grill, is located in the city of Rosthern (Saskatchewan) Canada.

The Imperial Bank of Canada was a Canadian bank based in Toronto in the late 19th Century and early 20th Century.
Founded in 1873 as the Imperial Bank in Toronto by Henry Stark Howland, former vice president of the Canadian Bank of Commerce. The bank became the Imperial Bank of Canada in 1874.
In 1875, it amalgamated with the Niagara District Bank, which had been chartered on May 19, 1855 in Montreal.
Imperial Bank of Canada acquired Weyburn Security Bank in 1931 and Barclays Bank (Canada) in 1956.
It merged with the Canadian Bank of Commerce in 1961 to form the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce.
Regarding the branch of Canadian Imperial Bank of Canada in Rosthern, we don't have much information. The date on the building indicates that it was built in 1903 and served as a bank for several years. As of today, only the style of the building and two ghost signs on the back of the building, indicate that it was a bank.
Few years ago, the building was converted to the restaurant called Six & Railway Grill.

Rosthern is a town at the juncture of Highway 11 and Highway 312 in the central area of Saskatchewan, Canada. It is located roughly halfway between the cities of Prince Albert and Saskatoon.

Six & Railway Grill
702 Railway Avenue