Hydraulic Giant (two) - Gold Hill Historical Museum - Gold Hill, OR
This preserved machine is one of a number of machines residing at the Gold Hill Historical Museum.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located outside the home of the Gold Hill Historical Museum are a number of preserved machines on public display. One particular machine residing here is a hydraulic giant used in mining ore and contains a placard that reads:

HYDRAULIC
GIANT
commonly
known as a
"Monitor"

This Monitor is one of two located here. The other monitor resides just behind the fence at the front entrance to the museum. These preserved machines can be viewed during daylight hours seven days a week. I couldn't find any other literature on these hydraulic giants but the picture next to one of them gives visitors an idea of what function it performed in dredging for gold ore along creek beds. Also, these pieces of equipment were manufactured in Marysville, CA by the Empire Foundry.

The web link below highlights the history of hydraulic mining using equipment like the ones on display at the museum.

Type of Machine: Hydraulic Giant

Year the machine was built: 1870s