Anna May (Gross) Portwood - DeWitt, MO
Born in De Witt in 1910

County of memorial: Carroll County
Location of memorial: 7th St. & Jefferson St., De Witt Community Center lawn, De Witt
Memorial erected by: Maynard Portwood & Helen (Gross) Feeney
Date memorial erected: 1987

The memorial is a display of the old school bell mounted on brick from the old school and even has the schools corner stone front and center

Memorial text:

1891 ---------- 1987
In memory of
ANNA MAY (GROSS) PORTWOOD
and other Students and Faculty
of DeWitt Public School
presented by
Maynard Portwood
Helen (Gross) Feeney

"Anna May Portwood, 75, Mulberry, died Thursday at Mercy Hospital. She was born May 24, 1910, in De Witt, Mo., daughter of John Franklin and Nettie Powell Gross. She attended the De Witt Schools. She married Maynard Portwood in April 27, 1933 in Kansas City, Mo. They moved to Mulberry in 1979. Mrs. Portwood was a member of the Mulberry Order of the Eastern Star No. 328.

"Survivors include her husband of the home; on son, James Edward Portwood of Kansas City, Mo.; a foster son, James Gilpin of Overland Park; five sisters, Lena McVey of Kansas City, MO., Buelah Thomas of Brunswick, MO., Laura Sullivan of Moberly, Mo., Margaret Thomas and Helen Feeney of Kansas City, Mo.; four brothers, John Gross of Brunswick, Charles Gross of Miami, Mo., Henry Gross of Kentucky and Frank Gross of Independence, Mo.; five grandchildren and four step-grandchildren

"Service will be at 1 p.m. Saturday at the Floral Hills Funeral Home Kansas City, MO., conducted by Rev. Brent Scott

"Burial will be in Floral Hills Cemetery

"Visitation wil be from 7 to 8 pm Friday at the Barry-Bedene Funeral Home, Mulberry. Memorials may be made to the American Cancer Society" ~ Obituary printed in the Fort Scott Kansas Tribune

Location: De Witt community center lawn