Veterans Memorial - Dugald MB
This Multi-War Memorial is on Hwy 206; 200 metres north of Hwy 15 in Dugald, Manitoba,
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The monument was originally just dedicated to soldiers of the Great War with a dedication plaque on the front and a plaque on each side that listed 21 soldiers from the Municipality that died during the Great War.
After World War II, the names of 15 soldiers were carved into the back of the base. For Korea, a small plaque was added to the bottom of the south side base.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea

In Honor Of: Immortal Memory of the Men from this Municipality who gave their lives in the Great War

Marker Text:
East Side:Dedication Erected by the Municipality of Springfield to the Immortal Memory of the Men from this Municipality who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1918 North Side:WW I C.Buddles J.Breen W.Brett D.Chapman T.Cairn C.Flett A.Gibson C.Gillespie T.Grieve J.Grieve C.Howell West Side: WW II Brezino, Joseph Chabluk, Meron Edmonds, Donald Jensen, Knute Kelly, James Kozina, John McCallum, Harvey McLeod, Roderick Nazarko, Walter Pethybridge, Jack Solina, Michael Spelchak, Edward Sulyma, Micheal Sweet, Lawerence Zadworney, Edward 1939-1945 South Side-Top:WW I D.Henderson T.Hassell C.Iliff W.Iliff K.Kennedy W.McFadyen E.M.MacDonald M.Pantzak A.M.Smith J.R.Speer South Side:Bottom

Who Put it Here?: Municipality of Springfield

Description of Memorial:
This monument WAS in front of the old RM Springfield Offices in Oakbank, about 6 km north. After the RM moved to a new location, this monument was moved here to the new Springfield Public Library, Municipal Archives/Historic Centre and Memorial Park. The monument is is a grassy park area in front of the Library. There is a short walking path with several benches. In front of the monument, in large red letters, is "Lest we forget" along with two large poppies.