MHM High Bluff Village School School #771 - High Bluff MB
14U E 560885 N 5541122
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on a cairn on Campbell Wier Road, 170 metres west of Road 30 W in High Bluff, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: High Bluff Village School School #771

Agency: High Bluff School Cairn Committee

Languages: English

Location:
Campbell Wier Road 170 metres west of Road 30 W High Bluff, Manitoba.

Marker Text:
High Bluff Village School School #771 1893 - 1964 This plaque is dedicated to the Pioneers who settled this area and had the foresight to build a school. In 1893, the school was known as Aberdeen. This site was at the NE corner of 13-12-6 that was purchased from John Dilworth for $140. The school was built at the cost of $810.00. 1903 the school was moved north onto a stone foundation with a basement and furnace. 1907 saw the purchase and installation of the bell. The bell was mounted on this cairn in 1967. In 1916 an additional room 24 feet by 28 feet was added to the north side of the original building. The school district also built a teacherage in 1938 at the cost of $2125.00. The Orange Hall and later the High Bluff Community Hall were used for classes from time to time. In 1964 a new 5 room school was built on land purchased from Lorne Lytle at a cost of $6500.00. This school opened in 1965 and in 1967 became High Bluff Consolidated School #2418. Many students have passed through these halls who have distinguished themselves in the community and farther afield. High Bluff School Cairn Committee 2001