Rock Drill - Troy, MT
11U E 581950 N 5367705
This rock drill is one of several pieces of agricultural and mining implements one may see at the visitors' centre in Troy, MT
Location: Montana, United States

Be thankful you weren't a miner 120 years ago, hardrock mining in the wilderness far from electricity or steam driven air compressors. If you had an air compressor, driven either by a steam engine or electric motor you could be using a power rock drill. Without those modcons, you might find yourself at the wrong end of one of these - a manually operated rock drill. It was operated by, probably, three or four men, one or two manipulating the machine while the other two turned the cranks which, in turn, operated the drill. This drill is a good reason not to lament the passing of the "Good Ole Days"!

The drill can be found in the gravel bed adjacent to the building, along with several other small tools and implements.
Type of Machine: Manual Rock Drill

Year the machine was built: ca 1880