Tumble Bucket - Fort Missoula, MT
11T E 723966 N 5191859
This Tumble Bucket is in the collection of vintage machinery and tractors at Fort Missoula in Missoula, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

This is the second of two "Tumble Buckets" near the Tipi Burner on the grounds of Fort Missoula. The Tumble Bucket was an improvement on the design of the older Fresno Scraper, developed in Fresno, California, hence the name. Pulled behind a small tractor or crawler, it would scoop up dirt to be moved to another location where the operator would pull on a rope releasing a latch which would allow the bucket to roll over as it was pulled ahead. This would dump the dirt in a pile, which would then be spread about by graders or caterpillars with blades.
Type of Machine: Tumble Bucket

Year the machine was built: ca. 1920