Forge and Blower - Greenwood, BC
11U E 377557 N 5438818
This is one of several old pieces of machinery at the Greenwood Museum/Visitor Centre, some identifiable, some a total mystery. Find the museum right on Main Street (Copper Street) at Deadwood Street, toward the north edge of the business district.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

All machines are either outside in a covered building or in the visitor centre and are free to view.

This is a piece of machinery that was a staple in a turn of the century community, at least in part because it was one of the tools required to manufacture other machines and tools. This is a forge and hand cranked blower, the focal piece of every blacksmith shop a century ago. The blower was manufactured by the Canadian Blower & Forge Company of Kitchener, Ontario, probably 120 years ago. It has been cleaned up and repainted and now looks new again - still works well, too.

You'll find this forge and blower just inside the door of the visitor centre.
Type of Machine: Forge & Blower