Castle Museum - Monmouth, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 519536 N 5740231
Great Castle House was built on the site of Monmouth Castle in 1672-3. Castle House is home to Monmouthshire Royal Engineers, and a museum. Located on Castle Hill, in Monmouth, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Great Castle House - Monmouth, Gwent, South Wales.

"Great Castle House was built on the remains of Monmouth Castle in 1672-3. Great Castle House is now home to Monmouthshire Royal Engineers, and there is a regimental museum.

A small section of the museum records the early defenses of Monmouth and its castle. Also on the site is a recreated medieval courtyard garden with herbs, the 'King's Garden'. The castle remains are roughly oval, about 140 metres long and 90 metes wide, with steep cliffs to one side." Text Source: (visit link)

"Described by BBC Worldwide's Lonely Planet as "a labour of love squeezed into a cupboard-sized space," the Castle and Regimental Museum was established in 1989 by the Duke of Gloucester. It was last accredited in 2010 by the now defunct Museums, Libraries and Archives Council. The museum has been given the Prince of Wales Award for its contribution to Monmouth.The Monmouth Regimental Museum (link to website below) is staffed by volunteers and has free admission. It has been described as one of the "best amenities" in Monmouth." Text Source: (visit link)

Theme:
History of Monmouth & RMRE Regiment.