Salt Point State Park - Sonoma Co. CA
10S E 471714 N 4269144
There are 109 family campsites, including 30 on the ocean side. Those east of the highway are Woodside Campground. 20 walk in sites and 10 bicycle sites. 1 group site.

Dogs are not welcome on the coastal side. In 1846, this was a Mexican land grant to Ernest Rufus for 17,500 acres. It was known as Rancho German and included 6 miles north of Fort Ross to the Gualala River. There were several active sawmills from 1853 - 1859.
Lumber was shipped on schooners to San Francisco. In 1870, the southern section was sold to Lewis Gerstle and Frederick Funcke to mill tanoak and hardwoods. The sawmills closed in 1876.
The State Park is now 6,000 acres. Pomo Indians once fished here.
Sandstone from Salt Point was also used for construction in San Francisco. The honeycomb like erosion known as Tafoni is unique to this area.
Park Type: Overnight and day use

Activities: