Basilica of Our Lady of Candelaria - Medellin, Colombia
The Candelaria Church is the first and oldest church of Medellin. It is located across from the Parque Berrio.
Location: Colombia

The Basilica of Our Lady of Candelaria or simply La Candelaria Church, as it is more popularly known, is a Catholic temple of worship dedicated to the Virgin Mary under the title of Candelaria. It is located in the center of the city of Medellin, Colombia, on the east side of the Parque Berrio.

It was the cathedral of the Archdiocese of Medellín between 1868 and 1931, when the title passed to the Cathedral Basilica of the Immaculate Conception. It is a colonial building in neoclassical style, rectangular plan, with three naves and transept. Its structure built in stone walls and built in masonry has been "patched" throughout its history, with features beyond those substances.

On December 8, 1970 Pope Paul VI granted the title to the temple Basilica. In 1997 it was restored with the technique and materials used at the time of its construction, and July 31, 1998 by resolution 0795 was declared National Monument Colombia building.

Type of Church: Basilica

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 03/02/1616

Date of building construction: 06/12/1767

Dominant Architectural Style: Neoclassical

Associated Shrines, Art, etc.: painting of the Virgin of Candelaria, silver altar, seven ton organ of imported from Germany in 1850

Archdiocese: Medellin

Diocese: Medellin