Adrspach rocks - Czech Republic
Trail register book in front of rock Adrspach climbing museum in Czech Republic.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

If you visit Adrspach rocks you probably don't miss to visit also climbing museum in Adrspach. At the courtyard of the museum is big stone with trail register. Many other trail registers you can find on top other rock inside Adršpach-Teplice rocks.

There are not so many fantastic places as in the area of Adršpach-Teplice rocks. Adršpach-Teplice rocks are one of the greatest stone towns in the Middle Europe. You may enjoy them for a long time. The stone town is situated on the north part of the East Bohemia. The sandstone objects allure not only the inquisitive tourists, but also the rock-climbers. The stone objects were designated in the 18th century. The most popular are Milenci (Lovers), Starosta a Starostová (Mayor and his wife), Džbán (Jar), Homole (Sugar loaf), Krakonošova lenoška (Krakonoš´s easy chair), or Sloní námestí (Elephant square). Some stony towns are accessible only by ladders. The stony lake, which is very well hidden, is accessible by ferryboat. You can hardly get there with the coach, wheelchair or a broken leg. Instead of high-levelled lake, you can visit the azure lake, which is situated in the Adršbach rocks entrance. Those who cannot get to the high-levelled lake can admire azure lake in the entrance to the area of Adršpach rocks. You can hire the boat, of course. You can visit the stony town at any time, in season or off-season, in winter or summers. The Adršbach – Teplice rocks are very popular in last few years abroad. It is advisable to visit them during the ordinary day.
Trail Name: Adršpach-Teplice trail