Carriage - Potstejn, Czech Republic
The carriage in gate to Potstejn Chateau.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The carriage is located in main gate to Potstejn Chateau.

About the Chateau
The first mention about Potštejn dates back to the 13th century, when a castle and a village was founded by the Drslavic dynasty. The first written reference talks about Nicolas of Potštejn, who, because of disputes with the king John of Luxenbourg, became a maraunding knight. He was plundering the land and robbing merchants of their goods for many years. On that account margrave Charles IV took his army and seized the castle in 1339. Nicolas is said to have hidden a treasure before he had died and Charles had taken the castle. The whole property of Nicolas was confiscated. Another significant owners of Potštejn were Czech king Jirí of Podebrady, his son Bocek of Kunštát or lords of Pernštejn. Vilém of Pernštejn bought Potštejn estate in 1495 and ordered a very extensive rebuilding of the castle.

The castle Potštejn covers the whole hill, that is why the outbuildings were built in the village under the hill. Some remnants of this farmyard and fortress are preserved in the chateau, they served as foundations for later building structure (nowadays dungeons originated in Gothic and Renaissance). This farmyard served it`s purpose and was rebuilt repeatedly during the 16th and 17th century.

In 1746 the Potštejn estate was bought by Jean Louis Harbuval Chamaré. The new possessor was in the need of more convenient seat in the village, so he ordered a chateau to be build with using the remnants of the fortress. Late baroque chateau substituted the castle as a seat of the local gentry and as a centre of the whole estate.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Type and Quantity: