Fire Mark - Beach Street, Deal, Kent.
A Fire Mark attached to 65 Beach Street, Deal, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A Fire Mark affixed to 65 Beach Street, Deal, Kent. This particular Fire Mark was issued by the Manchester Fire and Life Assurance Company.

The Manchester Fire and Life Assurance Company was established in 1824 as the Manchester Fire Assurance Company. The company was renamed the Manchester Assurance Company in 1846 and, after 1901, was known as the Manchester Fire and Life Assurance Company.

Before the advent of town or county Fire Brigades, a number of Insurance companies identified properties covered by their policies by way of a Fire Mark. This identified the property and listed an insurance policy number to their voluntary fire brigade and representatives. By the early 19th century, with more towns providing a public fire brigade service, Fire Marks declined, although they were still used as an advertising feature, and many of the later Fire Marks seen have no policy number shown.

Type of Historic Marker: Fire Mark

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Manchester Fire & Life Assurance Company