Bruderholz-Schulhaus - Basel, Switzerland
A school created by Hermann Baur.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Bruderholz school house was built in 1935-39. The house is home to the primary school of the Bruderholz quarter. The school is a work of Hermann Baur (1894-1980), who mainly became famous as a church architect.

The pavilion design of the school was completely new for Switzerland at that time. In a long stretched arch five pavilions alternate with spacious intermediate courts. The main entrance area to the north is terminated by the gym.

DE: Das Bruderholz-Schulhaus wurde 1935-39 erbaut. Das Haus beherbergt die Primarschule des Bruderholzquartiers. Die Schule ist ein Werk von Hermann Baur (1894-1980), der vor allem als Kirchenarchitekt berühmt wurde.

Die Pavillonbauweise der Schule war damals für die Schweiz völlig neuartig. In einem langestreckten Bogen wechseln sich fünf Pavillons mit grosszügigen Zwischenhöfen ab. Der Haupteingang im Norden wird von der Turnhalle abgeschlossen.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt A-Objekte, Seite 91