Marie Under - Tallinn, Estonia
Marie Under was one of the most considered Estonian poets and this statue is located in front of the National Library in Tallinn
Location: Estonia

Marie Under was born in 1883, in Tallin, and died aged 97, in 1883, in Stockholm.

From Wikipedia:

"She attended a private German girl's school. After graduating, she worked as a salesclerk in a bookstore. In her free time, she wrote poetry in German. In 1902, she married an Estonian accountant, Carl Hacker. The couple had two children in Kutshino, a suburb of Moscow. However, in 1904, she fell in love with the Estonian artist Ants Laikmaa. Laikmaa convinced her to translate her poetry into Estonian and submitted her translated works to local newspapers.
Portrait of Marie Under by Estonian artist Ants Laikmaa in 1904

In 1906, Under returned to Tallinn. In 1913, she met Artur Adson, who became her secretary. He also compiled the first volumes of her published poetry. In 1924, Under divorced Carl Hacker and married Adson.

Beginning in September 1944, the U.S.S.R. occupied Estonia. Under and her family fled to Sweden. They spent almost a year in a refugee camp. In 1945, the family moved to Mälarhöjden, a suburb of Stockholm, Sweden, where Under lived until her death on September 25, 1980. She is buried in the Woodland Cemetery in Stockholm."

The statue is part of a larger complex, and stands on the top of a pond. It's all white, looking quite ethereal. It's made of white stone, slightly larger than real life scale. Marie Under is represented with a a normal dress, a lady's hat and wears high heels shoes. There is what it seems to be one of her poems behind the statue. Perhaps she's declaiming it.