Karl Ernst Särgava - Tallinn, Estonia
This interesting statue is located not far from the center of Tallinn, and it represents the Estonian writer Karl Ernst Särgava
Location: Estonia

Karl Ernst Särgava (or Siargava) was born on the 17th April 1868 in Vändra and died on the 12th April 1958 in Tallinn.

He Särgava graduated from the Tartu Teacher-training School in 1889 and started working as a teacher. He began publishing his own works in 1890. His cycle of short stories Ulcers (vols. 1–3, 1899–1901) depicted the life of the Estonian countryside. Särgava became a prominent exponent of Estonian critical realism. His novella The Enlightener (1904), devoted to the rural intelligentsia, revealed the failure of the educational program carried out during the political reaction of the late 19th century.

After the Revolution of 1905–07, Särgava did not appear in print for a number of years. He later published the drama The Fern Flower (1920) and the comedy The New Minister (1922). In the last decades of his life he wrote the historical novel Let’s Go to the City to Register, to Lighten Our Lives

The statue is located in the center of Tallinn. It's an interesting one, a bit stylized, with the sculpture taking a cylinder shape. Made of stone, the plinth can't be individualized. Karl Ernst Särgava head comes on the top, with his long beard falling down the cylinder.

A bouquet of fresh flowers in the base of the sculpture shows he is still appreciated by some people.