Ford 8N - Oyama, BC
11U E 329248 N 5553725
Along the (now) old section of Highway 97 at Oyama is Gatzke's Orchard. On the west side of the Highway at Oyama Road, they have a large fruit stand and about a dozen and a half old tractors on display.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Ford 8 N was manufactured from 1947 to 1952, with a total of 524,000 being built in that time. They were a highly useful little yard tractor for large farms or field tractor for small farms. With a three point hitch and PTO, they could handle a wide variety of chores, from plowing the lower forty to cleaning the snow off the lane. With the nearly identical 2N and 9N which preceded the 8N, the series was made from 1939 until 1952. The 8N had a small 2 litre four cylinder gasoline engine producing 26 HP at the PTO and a four speed transmission giving it a maximum forward speed of 13.6 MPH.
The Ford Tractor

Henry Ford had a personal interest in providing an affordable tractor to the small farmer. The Fordson F began production in 1917. Ford stopped tractor production in the US in 1928, but continued in England. In 1938, Henry Ford and Harry Ferguson agreed to build tractors with the Ferguson system, leading to the famous Ford N-Series tractors. Ford purchased New-Holland in 1985, but was soon looking for a way out of the tractor business. In 1991, Ford-New Holland was sold to FIAT. The deal required that FIAT stop using the Ford name on tractors in 2000.
From Tractor Data
Engine Type: Internal Combustion