Ransomes MG5 - Keremeos, BC
11U E 295565 N 5455089
At 2691 Upper Bench Road, just outside Keremeos to the northeast, is the oldest extant grist mill in BC. Out front of the gift shop/restaurant are a couple of old tractors, one painstaking restored, the other in original condition.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This Ransomes MG5 crawler is the one in unrestored condition. It is a small crawler, powered by a single cylinder air cooled engine of approximately 6 HP. The "MG" stands for Market Garden", a lot of which are to be found in the UK, from whence this little crawler hails. This unit would have come off the Ransomes assembly line in the late 40s or early 50s.
Ransomes Tractor History

Ransomes traces its origin to an ironworks built by Robert Ransome built in 1789. At the turn of the twentieth century, the company was converting automobiles into farm tractors. In 1936, Ransomes first produced the MG2, a small "market garden" crawler. After World War Two, Ransomes found great success with their MG series crawlers. By the mid-1960s, Ransomes stopped building crawlers to focus on lawn equipment. Ransomes was later purchased by Jacobsen.
From Tractor Data

Ransomes MG (Market Garden) Crawler Tractors first appeared when the MG 2 was introduced in 1936 and was produced in various forms for the next thirty or so years. The Ransomes MG 5 Crawler Tractor replaced the MG 3 in 1948. The engine was a 600cc unit, still with a dry sump, as with other petrol powered tractors of the time it was possible to buy a conversion kit for running the engine on paraffin. The gearbox fitted and steering system was the same as that fitted to the MG 2 with power take-off speed increased to 700 r.p.m. Top speed was improved to 2.5 m.p.h.

A draw-bar and a hand lifted tool bar were standard. Hydraulic linkage was optional at a cost of £89.15s. Ransomes produced a comprehensive range of mounted and trailed equipment for the MG range of tractors. This included cultivator tines, ridging bodies and hoes for use with the tool bar and a range of ploughs disc harrows, seeder units, sprayers, potato lifter and an earth scraper blade.
From Tractor Data UK
Engine Type: Internal Combustion