1940 - Newbry Building - Boston, MA
19T E 329152 N 4690839
The Newbry Building, formerly the New England Life Building, was built in 1940 and still contains Art Deco decorations on the inside.

In Boston's Back Bay section is the Newbry Building, built in 1940.

The building is located on Boylston Street, between Berkeley and Clarendon Streets, on the north side of Boylston St.

The building is a light stone structure 10 stories high. The main entrance is at the center of the building, with a low staircase up to a short plaza with several doors, recessed behind a facade of a multi-story pilasters. Above the doors are the words, "The New England," which is a reference to the former occupant that built the building, New England Financial. Not visible from the road, is a domed cupola on the top.

The dated stone is on the left side of the plaza. as you face the front, just below the iron railing nearby. The dated stone simply states "1940." Above the stone is a bronze plaque for "NEF - New England Financial." Below that are the words, "Chartered in 1835." There is also a cornerstone for the addition at the corner of Boylston and Clarendon Streets with the following words:

"Cram and Ferguson Architects
Hoyle Doran and Berry
Architects 1961 Addition"

The web site for the building has a little more information. The building was built for New England Financial and was owned by them until TIAA-CREFF bought it in 2007. The building has undergone a major expansion and renovation around 1961 and more recently, where the art deoo lobby has been redone to be more inviting to guests.
Year of construction: 1940