Massey Harris 102 Junior - Keremeos, BC
11U E 293518 N 5454161
As one passes through Keremeos on Highway 3 they will, hopefully, spy a dozen old tractors along the north side of the Highway. This will be the 106 year old Parson's Orchard & Fruit Stand.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The very much faded paint on the hood of this Massey seems to be telling us that this is a 102 Junior or Senior Twin Power. With a four cylinder engine under the hood, it can only be a Junior. Though the serial number (380732) doesn't seem to match some databases, it does others, so we're calling this tractor a Massey Harris 102 Junior Twin Power, manufactured, most likely, in 1943. It uses a Continental four cylinder distillate engine..

Massey Harris

The firm was founded in 1847 in Newcastle, Ontario by Daniel Massey as the Newcastle Foundry and Machine Manufacturers. The company began making some of the world's first mechanical threshers, first by assembling parts from the United States and eventually designing and building their own equipment. The firm was taken over and expanded by his eldest son, Hart Almerrin Massey, who renamed it Massey Manufacturing Co.

Alanson Harris, a farmer and mill owner, founded his implement business in 1857 at Beamsville, and was later joined by his son, John, in partnership in 1863. Using some good American designs, such as the Kirby mower and reaper, business flourished, and the company became keen competitors to the Massey company, moving to Brantford in 1872.

In 1891, Massey merged with the A. Harris, Son & Co. Ltd. to become Massey-Harris Co. and became the largest agricultural equipment maker in the British Empire. In 1910, the company opened a factory in the United States, making it one of Canada's first multinational firms.

The Massey-Harris Company decided that they needed a tractor in their range, so in 1917, they introduced Bull tractors built in the U.S. and branded them as Massey-Harris for the Canadian market. When in 1919 the Bull Tractor Co. failed, Massey-Harris then sold tractors based on Parrett designs that were built over the border in Chicago.

[For two years prior to 1928 Massey Harris had been marketing] Wallis tractors, built by the J.I. Case Plow Works of Racine, Wisconsin, USA. In 1928 Massey Harris bought the company, and gained a tractor to add to their line up. They then sold the J. I. Case Plow Co. name to the J. I. Case Threshing Machine Co., effectively bring back together the Case company that had split years earlier. The Wallis tractor was then developed to form the Challenger and Pacemaker models in 1936.
From the Tractor Wiki
Engine Type: Internal Combustion