1914-1918 - War Memorial Cross - Weston-under-Penyard, Great Britain.
30U E 531852 N 5750734
The First World War memorial cross stands in the grounds of St Lawrence Medieval Church, Weston-under-Penyard, Herefordshire,
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Cross is engraved with a sword, and has a plaque added at the base to commemorate the Second World War.

The parish church of St Lawrence built in the 12th Century. The West Tower was added in the 14th century. The tower had a spire until it was damaged by lightning in 1750. St Lawrence church is located in Weston under Penyard, Herefordshire.

"Parish Church of St. Lawrence stands near the middle of the parish; the walls are of sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; the roofs are covered with tiles and stone slates. The Nave, with a N. aisle, was built late in the 12th century. The Chancel was re-built and probably lengthened in the 13th century, and in the first half of the following century was again partly re-built; about the same time the West Tower was added and the North Aisle re-built. The North Porch was added in the 14th or 15th century. The former spire was damaged by lightning and removed in 1750. The church has been extensively restored in 1867 and the South Vestry added. The floor of the chancel has been raised some two or three feet. The tower was restored in 1927." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Other