Ruine Scheidegg - Gelterkinden, BL, Switzerland
The ruins of a castle from the early 13th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Scheidegg Castle are located on a wooded hill east of Tecknau. The castle was founded by the lords of Gelterkinden in the early 13th century. According the finds, the lords were self catering and did not depend on tributes of local farmers. The older part of the castle with the tower house was built from 1220 to 1230. After 1250 there was a substantial expansion. Around 1320 the castle was abandoned after a fire, but the old residential tower was then already out of use.

Historical documents related to this castle hardly exist. The original name is not known. The first record dates from 1372 in a list of the possessions of the rule Farnsburg; the Scheidegg was already disintegrating and served the residents around as a quarry for centuries.

Between 1970 and 74 the Scheidegg was researched and restored.

DE: Die Ruine Scheidegg befindet sich auf einem bewaldeten Hügel östlich von Tecknau. Die Burg wurde von den Herren von Gelterkinden im frühen 13. Jahrhundert gegründet. Den Funden nach zu schliessen, waren die Burgherren Selbstversorger und lebten nicht von Abgaben der Bauern der Umgebung. Der ältere Teil der Burg mit dem Wohnturm wurde zwischen 1220 und 1230 errichtet. Nach 1250 erfolgte eine substantielle Erweiterung. Um 1320 wurde die Burg nach einem Brand aufgegeben, der alte Wohnturm war damals aber offenbar bereits nicht mehr genutzt worden.

Historische Dokumente zu dieser Burg existieren kaum. Der ursprüngliche Name ist nicht bekannt. Die erste Erwähnung stammt von 1372 in einer Aufzählung der Besitztümer der Herrschaft Farnsburg; die Scheidegg war damals schon zerfallen und diente den Einwohnern der Umgebung jahrhundertelang als Steinbruch.

Zwischen 1970 und 74 wurde die Scheidegg untersucht und restauriert.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz