Small Hydroelectric Power Turbine -- Glen Canyon Dam, Page AZ
12S E 456691 N 4087875
This small turbine, which looks new, is on display behind Glen Canyon dam at the turn-off for Field Division offices for the Bureau of Reclamation
Location: Arizona, United States

To Blasterz, this turbine looks like it has not seen a day spinning in water. It is not all chippy, rusted, and worn-looking, as old worn-out water turbines usually look.

This smaller turbine is located at the entrance to the Field Division Offices for the Bureau of Reclamation at Glen Canyon dam. It is accessible from the overflow/bus/RV parking area. You do not need to go inside the visitor center or take the official Glen Canyon Dam tour of the dam to see it.
Type of Machine: hydroelectic power generation turbine

Year the machine was put on display: 2000s