MHM Malcolm J.S. McMurachy - Strathclair MB
14U E 400930 N 5584499
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on a cairn on the west side of Minnedosa Street between Mountain Street and Saskatchewan Street in Strathclair, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Malcolm J.S. McMurachy

Agency: grateful citizens of Manitoba

Languages: English

Location:
Minnedosa Street between Mountain Street and Saskatchewan Street Strathclair, Manitoba

Marker Text:
Malcolm J.S. McMurachy 1878 - 1960 A pioneer of the Green Bluff district, who developed McMurachy Wheat, a rust resistant stain bred into succeeding varieties. All Canadian agriculture is indebted to his faith and foresight. "Lift up your eyes, and look on the fields" This cairn erected by grateful citizens of the Province of Manitoba. in the centennial year.