Del Rio Vineyards and Winery - Gold Hill, OR
A small Winery established in 1997 and located along N. River Rd just east of Gold Hill.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located along N. River Rd is the Del Rio Vineyards and Winery which was established in 1997. The highlight of this place is the tasting room which is housed in a former historic hotel and stage stop that is one of Oregon's oldest surviving structures. This building is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places. I don't drink and so therefore didn't participate in the wine tasting offered but have read numerous comments online that this winery has promoted some very nice wines over the years and is worth the stop for wine enthusiasts.
Winery Size: Small to Medium 1,500 to 2,999 Cases

Attached vineyard?: yes

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Mon - Sun: 11:00 am - 5:00 pm

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 866-955-2062

52 N River Road Gold Hill, Oregon 97525

Types of wines:
2012 Cabernet Sauvignon 2011 Claret 2012 Estate Reserve Malbec 2012 Merlot 2012 Pinot Noir 2011 Syrah 2013 Chardonnay 2013 Pinot Gris 2013 Viognier Rose Jolee 2009 Syrah Port

Best Wine Tasted: I don't drink wine but if I did, it would be the Merlot

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 28.00 (listed in local currency)

Wine Club Description::
The Rio Club provides Del Rio's friends and loyal customers our best wines at the best price. Each quarter members will receive two bottles of Del Rio wine and an informative newsletter with recommendations for pairing the wines with food. All Del Rio Wines available at an extra 20% discount off of retail Two Bottles of Del Rio wine selected specifically for our wine club members. V.I.P. invitation to winery events including wine dinners, preview tasting, and pick up parties. Quarterly "Wines & Vines" Newsletter Free winery tour and tastings to club members and guest Complimentary tasting for up to six guests, including wine club member. Member must be present. Club members receive 15% off shipping costs No membership fee to join!