Colorado State Hospital for the Insane - Pueblo, CO
13S E 532868 N 4236996
The evolution of 'Insane Asylum' to 'Mental Health Hospital' parallels our understanding, growth and compassion about mental illness. The new state hospital operates on this site, though they ask not to be photographed for patient privacy.
Location: Colorado, United States

10. The COLORADO STATE HOSPITAL FOR THE INSANE (open 9 - 4 daily), 13th and Frisco Sts., a group of red brick buildings occupying a 500-acre tract, was established in 1879 and cares for more than 4,000 patients. pg. 190

"Many of the original buildings of the Colorado State Insane Asylum/Colorado State Hospital were demolished as mental health care improved and those who do need institutionalization need greater security. The Superintendent's Office still stand and is a National Register Historic Property. Signs ask that the new facility not be photographed for security and patient privacy. I complied with that request."

"CMHIP opened on October 23, 1879 as the Colorado State Insane Asylum on 40 acres of land in northwest Pueblo donated by George M. Chilcott, Colorado's first United States senator. The Institute grew from 12 patients to an all-time high of over 6,100 patients by 1961. Like many state psychiatric hospitals at that time, it was a self-contained city, providing all the patients' needs within 300 acres of land on the main grounds and 5,000 acres at the dairy farm. By 2008, however, the patient census declined to less than 500 patients, a result of the development of medications specifically for mental disorders, and a change in the philosophy and treatment of the mentally ill." from here

1899 Colorado State Insane Asylum Rules and Regulations found here

"The Colorado Mental Health Institute at Pueblo opened as the Colorado State Insane Asylum on October 23, 1879. On that date, 11 patients were admitted, nine males and two females from 12 different counties of the state.

In 1917, the insane asylum was renamed the Colorado State Hospital. By 1923, the census the hospital climbed to 2,422 and continued to grow until 1961 when the hospital had nearly 6,000 patients.

In 1991 the Colorado Department of Human Services psychiatric facilities names were changed to Colorado Mental Health Institute at Pueblo and Colorado Mental Health Institute at Fort Logan." from here

Book: Colorado

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 190