Young Women's Christian Association - Pueblo, CO
This YWCA has been in operation for 100 years serving women and fighting sexism and racism!
Location: Colorado, United States

"Founded in 1914, the YWCA of Pueblo develops and implements quality, progressive and inclusive programs that empower women and address the changing needs of the southern Colorado community as established by the mission of YWCA USA. Please read a message from our executive director.

The YWCA is the oldest and largest multicultural women’s organization in the world. Across the globe, we have more than 25 million members in 122 countries, including 2 million members in 300 local associations in the United States. More important than the numbers, is our mission to eliminate racism and empower women. We provide safe places for women and girls, build strong women leaders, and advocate for women’s rights and civil rights in Congress.

Women come to us in times of crisis, as survivors of rape or domestic violence. They come for job training and career counseling. They come for childcare. They come for health and fitness. They come for a variety of reasons. But they leave with a renewed spirit, new skills, and stronger lives. YWCA associations are divided by regions nationwide. This enables our associations to pool resources, provide additional services for their clients and combine their voices for change at the national and local levels." (from (visit link) )

"Architect Walter DeMordaunt designed this multi-level, L-shaped building in the Mediterranean style. Built in 1935, the fourteen inch thick brick walls are stuccoed, and the gabled portions of the roof are covered with red tile. In 1945, in cooperation with the American Red Cross, U.S.O. and other agencies, the Pueblo YWCA placed special emphasis on seeking out and training American war brides left behind after the conflict." (from (visit link) )
YMCA, YWCA: YWCA

Currently Being Used: Yes