Utah National Society of Professional Engineers historic marker -- nr Teec Nos Pos AZ
12S E 673930 N 4096550
One of three historic markers erected by the National Society of Professional Engineers at the Four Corners Monument, one each in AZ, NM, and CO, relating the complex surveying history of this area.
Location: Utah, United States

This marker is in the Utah section of the Four Corners Monument, in the ring around the central plaza containing the official monument disk.

The marker reads as follows:

"Prior to surveyors setting the Four Corners Monument, this boundless land was inhabited by the Ancestral Puebloans, followed by the Dine, Ute, and other indigenous people. Over time, this land was claimed by Spain, taken in war by Mexico, ceded to the US by treaty, and organized into territories.

Mormon settlers declared the Provisional State of Deseret in 1849. The Congressional Compromise of 1850 created the territories of Utah and New Mexico, separating the free North from the slave South along the 37th parallel of latitude.

US Surveyor Howard B. Carpenter established the territorial line between Arizona and Utah in 1901, running from West to East, ending the v marks the point where the Navajo Nation, the Ute Mountain Ute Reservation, and the states of Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, and Utah meet in peace.

Presented by the National Society of Professional Engineers

UTAH"