Four Corners - A Common Bond -- nr Teec Nos Pos AZ
12S E 673953 N 4096551
One of four historical markers at the Four Corners Monument, one in each state, relating the surveying history of this area.
Location: Colorado, United States

This marker is in the Colorado section of the Four Corners Monument, in the ring around the central plaza containing the official monument disk.

The marker reads as follows:

"FOUR CORNERS – A COMMON BOND

This is the only place in the United States marking the common corner of four states.

Who established this corner?

The Four Corners Monument was established and perpetuated by US Government Surveyors and Astronomers beginning in 1868. Surveyors Darling, Robbins, Reeves, and Carpenter surveyed the boundary lines between the states.

Rollin Reeves 1978 – CO-UT
Howard Carpenter 1901 – AZ-UT
Ehud Darling 1868 -- NM CO
Chandler Robbins 1975 –NM-AZ

In 1899, US Surveyors Hubert Page and James Lentz found the Four Corners disturbed and broken. They marked and set a new stone at the original location Everett Kimball, General Land Office, remonumented the Page-Lentz stone with a concrete and brass monument in 1931. The Bureau of Land Management and the Bureau of Indian Affairs poured a concrete paving block around the Kimmel monument in 1982. In 1992, Castadral Surveyors Darryl Wilson and Kack Reeves officially remonumented the deteriorating Kimmel marker with an aluminum bronze disk. The structure that you see today was built b y the Bureau of Land Management.

Indian Lands
The Four Corners area is surrounded by Indiand Lands. The Navajo Nation lies in New Mexico, Arizona, and Utah. The Ute Mountain Ute Nation is located in Colorado. Respect the culture and traditions of the Four Corners area."
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
US Bureau of Land Management US Bureau of Indian Affairs Navajo Nation Ute Mountain Ute Nation