Wat Arun - Bangkok, Thailand
Wat Arun is a Buddhist temple situated on the west bank of the Chao Phraya River in Bangkok.
Location: Thailand

One of Bangkok’s most famous landmarks, the Wat Arun is best known for its massive prang, a tower built in Khmer architectural style. The Wat Arun, commonly known as “the Temple of Dawn”, is one of only six temples of the highest grade of the first class Royal Temples, and therefore one of Thailand’s most revered temples.

The over 80 meters Khmer style tower is decorated with millions of small pieces of colorful Chinese porcelain, which was in those days used as ballast on ships from China. Around the main prang are four similar smaller prangs. Although the temple had existed since at least the seventeenth century, its distinctive prangs were built in the early nineteenth century during the reign of King Rama II.

A steep stairway on the side of the central prang leads up to a terrace with nice views of the river and surrounding area.

The easiest route to the Temple of the Dawn is by boat from Tha Tien Pier (near Wat Po).