Site of Charles/James Loring House - Overland, MO
Loring family site in 1820

Marker erected by: Overland Historical Society

Marker text:

SITE OF
CHARLES / JAMES LORING HOUSE
Charles and Mary Loring moved here from Kentucky in 1820. Their son, James M. was born on May 16, 1840. He became a lawyer and author. James, a Democrat, was a member of the 32nd General Assembly and served as a magistrate and Justice of the Peace in the late 1800's. He also served as county superintendent of schools from 1870-1872.

Grave site as listed on Find-A-Grave

History of Mark:
There seems to be some confusion about birth days, and details. This family owned slaves (i.e. visit link above) and text below. "Despite his humble beginning as a slave, James Milton Turner became a prominent African American politician during the Reconstruction period in the United States, serving in Liberia. He was an ardent advocate for black rights from 1865 to 1866 and after his return from Liberia in 1878. Turner’s main focus was equality for all African Americans. He worked for voting rights, equal educational opportunities, and fair treatment for southern immigrants. He also fought for former slaves of the Cherokee nation to secure their equal tribal rights. Although Turner was recognized while he was active, he was never given the recognition that he deserved at his death. "James Milton Turner was born to slave parents on or about May 16, 1840, supposedly on the same day as James Milton Loring, his master’s son, in St. Louis, Missouri. His father, John Turner, a literate black man, may have been born in Virginia. John Turner learned some veterinary skills from his master, and he was referred to as Black John the Horse Doctor; however, official records indicate he was a horse ferrier. He was also referred to as John Coburn, and he migrated with his master Frederick Coburn to St. Louis, Missouri where he met his wife, Hannah. There are conflicting stories about how she gained her freedom. One story is that Hannah’s master, Loring, took her from Kentucky to Missouri, and after John Turner gained his freedom, he bought the freedom of his wife and son when the child was about four years old. Another story suggests that Theodosia Young, who had received Hannah as a wedding gift, freed her and her son. "Though James Turner was free, he had limited educational opportunities. Missouri State laws restricted blacks from learning to read. Despite these restrictions, Turner attended a school developed by a former slave, Reverend John Berry Meachum, which provided general education for slave children under the guise of religious instructions. Turner also attended St. Louis Catholic Cathedral where nuns taught black children. His outstanding reading skills are also attributed to an unconventional religious white man who believed that everyone should be able to read the Bible. At fourteen, Turner entered the Christian, integrated Oberlin College in Ohio. Oberlin’s annual catalogue [sic] records his name in its 1855–1856 issue. His stint at Oberlin was brief, but he returned to his hometown an educated black man." ~ JRank Articles