Vergennes, Vermont
An old city Hall
Location: Vermont, United States

Forward to the new century, residents of Vergennes in 1897 built a grand new City Hall and Opera House, designed by architects Chappell and Smith of Rutland. It is a red brick building still housing and the town hall and the theater

Vergennes is a town in Addison County, Vermont, United States. Its population is 2741 inhabitants. It is the smallest of nine cities in Vermont.
Vergennes was founded in 1788 without a charter. The town was named in honor of Charles Gravier de Vergennes, count of Vergennes (1719-1787). His hatred of the British and his desire to avenge the defeats of the Seven Years' War led him to support the revolted American colonists and to bring France into the war of independence of the United States of America.
Name: City Hall

120 Main Street, Vergennes