Window Rock Tribal park -- Navajo Nation, Window Rock AZ
12S E 676504 N 3950279
The lovely Window Rock park, one of the Navajo Nation's Tribal parks, at their national capitol of Window Rock AZ. The coordinates are for the parking area at the park.
Location: Arizona, United States

Window Rock is an amazing natural arch that is the centerpiece of this Navajo Tribal park.

Veteran's memorials have been created here to honor the Navajo Code talkers of WWII and to remember Navajo warriors MIA or KIA in war.

From the Window Rock Park website: (visit link)

"This park near the Navajo Nation Administration Center features the graceful redstone arch for which the capital is named. The Navajo Nation headquarters and other government offices were built in close proximity to this mystical rock formation.
More recently, the Navajo Nation has built a Veterans Memorial at the base of Window Rock to honor the many Navajos who served in the U. S. military. Many Navajo soldiers are recognized in the annals of history for their role as Code Talkers, whereby they used the Navajo language to create a code that was never broken by the enemy. Historians credit the Navajo Code Talkers for helping to win World War II.

It is more than just your ordinary “service person’s memorial” if you knew the story interlaced with is architectural design you would see that it is indeed something worthwhile to visit and an area every American should pay respect to. Its significance and story is one that can easily measure up to Washington D.C.’s Vietnam Veteran’s Memorial, endearingly called “The Wall”.

This park is significant because it was designed and built by the Navajo, it is their “living” Veteran’s Memorial. The idea for the Memorial evolved from within a group of Native Vietnam Veterans, Navajo Code Talker’s, and culturally important, Navajo medicine men. After much deliberation the preliminary sketches and designs for the Memorial were drawn out.

The park has many symbolic structures: a circular path outlining the four cardinal directions, 16 angled steel pillars with the names of war veterans, and a healing sanctuary that is used for reflection and solitude that features a fountain made of sandstone.

Near the monument is the Navajo Nation Council Chambers, where the 88 council delegates discuss critical issues and enact legislation to determine the future paths of the Navajo. The circular Council Chambers features walls adorned with colorful murals depicting the history of the Navajo Nation and the Navajo way of life.

Native vendors often sell their handmade jewelry and crafts at the park, which also makes a perfect setting for a peaceful sack lunch."
Park Name: Window Rock Tribal park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes