Colburn Park - Colburn Park Historic District - Lebanon, New Hampshire
18T E 721681 N 4835832
The Colburn Park Historic District consists of twenty-three structures (nineteen of which are contributing) and several objects facing and including a large, rectangular green in the center of down town Lebanon called Colburn Park.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"The Colburn Park Historic District encompasses the heart of Lebanon, New Hampshire. It consists of Colburn Park, a large rectangular park in the center of the city, the buildings that are arrayed around it, and several 19th century buildings that are immediately adjacent to those. The district covers 12 acres (4.9 ha), and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1986." (visit link)

National Register Nomination Information:

"21. Colburn Park, 1792 and 1850.
Surrounded on four sides by Park Street, this rectangular plot of land measuring roughly 400 x 235 feet has served as a common continuously since 1792 when it was sold by Robert Colburn, as a site for the meeting house. Occupying the north triangle, the meetinghouse stood in the park until 1850 when it was moved to the present site of the City Hall. Both the Croydon and Fourth New Hampshire Turnpikes crossed here until traffic was diverted around the common in 1866. A fence consisting of granite posts and fleur-de-lis pickets of iron, both made in Lebanon, outlines the park. Wooden benches are scattered on the grounds. Many original elm trees have died over the years. Remaining trees include American Elms, Oaks, Mountain Ash, Norway, Sugar, and Japanese Maples, Honey Locust and Colorado Spruce. Oldest trees in park are elms probably about 80 years old. Wood fences to prevent walking on the grass have been removed as was a watering fountain in the center, a horse fountain across from the National Bank and iron settees throughout the park.

A children's playground occupies the southeast corner. Located in the southeast corner is a stone tablet with bronze plaque surrounded by a circle of granite curbing commemorating World War I casualties from Lebanon." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Colburn Park Historic District

Colburn Park Route 120 Lebanon NH 03766 United States