N. Stonington, CT
This historic building was built in 1904 in the heart of North Stonington's historic district.
Location: Connecticut, United States

North Stonington is a rural community of about 5,000 people. It's history goes back to colonial days as settlers moved north from the coastal settlements of what is now Mystic, Connecticut.

This building was donated in 1904 by Dwight Wheeler, son of prominent businessman Dudley Wheeler and served as the Town Hall well into the 20th century. Across from the Old Town Hall stood the Wheeler mansion but it was destroyed by fire in 1938. It is one of the contributing buildings within the NRHP North Stonington Village Historic Distric.

There is a very good history of North Stonington, Connecticut, in the Wikipedia article North Stonington, Connecticut

Name: Old Town Hall

400 Main St.