Werner-Senger-Haus, Limburg, Hessen, Germany
32U E 433493 N 5582325
The Werner-Senger-Haus in Limburg (Limburger Dom) is listed in the monument register "Kulturdenkmäler in Hessen"
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Das Werner-Senger-Haus ist ein denkmalgeschütztes Fachwerkhaus aus dem 13. Jahrhundert in der Altstadt von Limburg an der Lahn und war einst der Sitz wohlhabender Limburger Kaufleute.

Urkundlich erwähnt wurde das Haus erstmals 1274 und schätzungsweise rund 20 Jahre zuvor erbaut. Da es beim großen Stadtbrand 1289 teilweise erhalten blieb, ist es heute das älteste, bekannte Haus der Limburger Altstadt.

1802 erlangte das Haus große Aufmerksamkeit, als in der Nähe von Limburg der Räuber Johannes Bückler, bekannt als „Schinderhannes“, verhaftet und zunächst in dieses Haus gebracht wurde. Zu dieser Zeit befand sich darin eine Rekrutierungsstätte der Reichsarmee. Von dort aus wurde Bückler nach Frankfurt am Main verbracht.

1970 wurde das Haus, nach mehreren Eigentümerwechseln, saniert. Heute beherbergt es eine Kneipe.

Quelle: Wikipedia (visit link)

Ein Eintrag für das Werner-Senger-Haus findet sich in DenkXweb, der Online-Ausgabe von "Kulturdenkmäler in Hessen" (visit link)

{[EN] The Werner Senger Haus is a timber-framed building from the 13th century in the old town of Limburg and was once the seat of wealthy merchants.

The house was first mentioned 1274 and was built around 20 years earlier. Since part of it remained intact after a great fire in 1289, it is the oldest known house of Limburg's Old Town today.

In 1802 the house received great attention, as the robber Johannes Bückler, known as "Schinderhannes", was arrested near Limburg and initially brought into this house. At that time a recruitment site of the Imperial Army was located in it. From there Bückler was moved to Frankfurt am Main.

In 1970, after several changes of ownership, the house was renovated. Today it houses a pub.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

An entry for the Werner-Senger-Haus is found in DenkXweb, the online edition of "Kulturdenkmäler in Hessen" (visit link)
Adresse/Adress:
Rütsche 5, 65549 Limburg