Belmont Station - Station Approach, Belmont, London, UK
30U E 695089 N 5691777
Belmont station has a single track passing through it. The station is located to the south of Sutton and north of Banstead Downs in Surrey.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about the station that tells us:

Belmont railway station serves the suburb of Belmont in the London Borough of Sutton in south London. The station is located on the Epsom Downs line, part of the Sutton & Mole Valley Line services of the Southern, and is in Travelcard Zone 5.

The station was opened by the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway, as part of the Epsom Downs branch line, on 22 May 1865. The branch was originally laid as double track because of the race traffic, and was electrified on 17 June 1928. A modern CLASP (pre-fabricated concrete) building was erected in the 1970s (this has since been demolished and cleared away). The branch was singled in 1982 and all trains use the former down platform. The Up platform still exists however.The station itself has a ticket machine,a permit to travel machine,cycle storage huts and a modern type bus shelter for passengers to wait in during rain.

The station was originally named 'California', and was only changed to 'Belmont' in 1875.

There is no service on Sundays.