627 N Commercial - Emporia Downtown Historic District - Emporia, Ks.
This two-story red brick building is located at 627 N Commercial in Emporia, Ks.

Historic Function: Commerce/Trade - Specialty Store
Current Function: Commerce/Trade - Restaurant
Architectural Classification: Commercial Style

Description:
This brick two-part commercial block occupies a corner lot and has two primary elevations - east and north. The building is three bays wide on the east elevation. Upper-story fenestration defines the bays, which contain a center paired window flanked on each side by a single window opening. The north elevation has seven bays, defined by single window openings in the upper story. Each bay contains the historic one-over-one wood windows with five-part transom windows. A non-historic wood-paneled storefront with a recessed entrance occupies the first story of the east elevation. A non-historic sign panel covers the storefront transom opening. Historic character-defining elements include: the stone accents throughout each elevation found in the form of parapet coping, belt courses over the second-story windows and under the first-story windows of the north elevation, windowsills, and as decorative corner blocks around each window and on the upper façade wall; the projecting cornice; the raised central section of the east elevation parapet wall; and the soldier brick window lintels.

History:
There was a two-story bakery and small one-story office on this lot by 1884. Although the bakery remained in 1911, the one-story building was gone by 1893. The current two-story building dates to the years between 1911 and 1923.

Integrity:
This building has a high degree of integrity, with historic features including original upper-story windows. It is, therefore, classified as a contributor."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Emporia Downtown Historic District

627 N Commercial Emporia, Ks. 66801